Rankings

FINAL NATIONAL RANKINGS
(USA Today poll)

2008-2009 Findlay Prep (1), Oak Hill Academy (2), St. Benedict’s Prep(7), Columbus Northland (14)
2007-2008 Oak Hill Academy (8), Marietta Wheeler (18)
2006-2007 Oak Hill Academy (1), Chicago Simeon (6)
2005-2006 Oak Hill Academy (2), Canton McKinley (10), Brentwood Academy (12), Arlington Country Day (14), Chicago Simeon (19), Lexington Catholic girls (3)
2004-2005 Oak Hill Academy (1), Arlington Country Day (8), Jackson Lanier (12), Lexington Catholic girls (6)
2003-2004 Oak Hill Academy (1), Peoria Central (8), Louisville Sacred Heart girls (7), Shelbyville Central girls (23)
2002-2003 Memphis White Station (10), Shelbyville girls (10)
2001-2002 Oak Hill Academy (3), Lexington Catholic (10)
2000-2001 Louisville Male (14)
1999-2000 Oak Hill Academy (2), Chicago Westinghouse (9), St. Louis Vashon (13)
1998-1999 Oak Hill Academy (1)
1997-1998 Oak Hill Academy (2), Lexington Catholic (8)
1996-1997 Peoria Manual (1), Mitchell (Tennessee Class 2A)

STATE CHAMPIONS

2008-2009 Chicago Whitney Young (Illinois Class 4A), Columbus Northland(Ohio Division I), Jackson Callaway (Mississippi Class 4A)
2007-2008 University Heights (Kentucky Class A), Memphis White Station (Tennessee Class 3A), Memphis Briarcrest (Tennessee Private)
2006-2007 Chicago Simeon (Illinois Class AA), Jackson Liberty Tech (Tennessee Class 2A), Arlington Country Day (Florida Class 2A), Murfreesboro Riverdale (Tennessee girls Class 3A)
2005-2006 Chicago Simeon (Illinois Class AA), Union City (Tennessee Class A), Brentwood Academy (Tennessee private school), Canton McKinley (Ohio Division I), Arlington Country Day (Florida Class 2A), Lexington Catholic  (Kentucky girls overall)
2004-2005 Poplar Bluff (Missouri Class 5), Bolivar (Tennessee Class 2A), Hales Franciscan (Illinois Class A), Jackson Lanier (Mississippi Class 3A), Arlington Country Day (Florida Class 2A), Westbury Christian (Texas private school), Tucson Santa Rita (Arizona Class 3A)
2003-2004 Warren Central (Kentucky overall), Peoria Central (Illinois Class AA), Poplar Bluff (Missouri Class 5), Louisville Sacred Heart (Kentucky girls overall), Shelbyville Central (Tennessee Class 3A girls)
2002-2003 Memphis White Station (Tennessee Class 3A), Shelbyville (Tennessee Class 3A girls)
2001-2002 Lexington Catholic (Kentucky overall)
1999-2000 St. Louis Vashon (Missouri Class 4A)
1998-1999 Louisville Ballard (Kentucky overall), University Heights (Kentucky Class A), Cincinnati Moeller (Ohio Division I)
1997-1998 University Heights (Kentucky Class A)
1996-1997 Peoria Manual (Illinois Class AA)

STATE RUNNERS-UP

2008-2009 Massac County (Illinois Class 2A)
2007-2008 Chicago Simeon (Illinois Class 4A), Marietta Wheeler (Georgia Class 5A), Milan (Tennessee Girls Class 2A)
2006-2007 Jackson Provine (Mississippi Class 5A)
2005-2006 Peoria Richwoods (Illinois Class AA), Memphis Mitchell (Tennessee Class 2A)
2004-2005 Carbondale (Illinois Class 2A), Charleston (Missouri Class 3)
2003-2004 Mason County (Kentucky overall), Jackson Lanier (MIssissippi Class 4A), Greensboro Dudley (North Carolina Class 3A), Lexington Catholic (Kentucky girls overall)
2002-2003 Louisville Ballard (Kentucky overall), Jackson Lanier (Mississippi Class 4A), Lexington Catholic (Kentucky girls overall)
2001-2002 Paducah Tilghman (Kentucky overall)
2000-2001 Louisville Male (Kentucky overall)
1999-2000 Chicago Westinghouse (Illinois Class AA), Lexington Catholic (Kentucky overall)
1998-1999 St. Louis Vashon (Missouri Class 4A)
1997-1998 Paintsville (Kentucky overall)